Crime & Community Safety

North_east_lincolnshire - Crime - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

North_east_lincolnshire - Crime - UTLA - North East Lincolnshire

North East Lincolnshire
The absence of a safe and secure place in which to live can have an extremely negative impact on physical and emotional health and wellbeing. This report displays data on overall crime and a breakdown of crime types for North East Lincolnshire.

Single crime case data have been aggregated for North East Lincolnshire and rates are calculated per 1,000 population. 12-month rolling figures use an average of the population monthly figures over the same period. Where the dates for the crime data exceed the latest available date for population estimates, the latest population figure was used for any crime rates after that date (no extrapolating).
Crime at a glance...
16,948
(106 per 1,000 persons)
Total number of crimes
(Oct-20 - Sep-21)
7,505
(47 per 1,000 persons)
Violence and sexual offences
(Oct-20 - Sep-21)
3,103
(19 per 1,000 persons)
Anti-social behaviour
(Oct-20 - Sep-21)
Overall crime rate by area
#color:0xD1D0D5 Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 England: 72.1 #color:0x827676 Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Yorkshire and The Humber: 95.2 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 North East Lincolnshire: 106.2 Crime rate for North East Lincolnshire compared to other areas for Oct-20 - Sep-21
Crime rate by type of crime
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Violence and sexual offences: 30.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Vehicle crime: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Theft from the person: 1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Shoplifting: 3.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Robbery: 0.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Public order: 7.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Possession of weapons: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other theft: 5.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other crime: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Drugs: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Criminal damage and arson: 7.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Burglary: 3.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bicycle theft: 1.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Anti-social behaviour: 23.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Violence and sexual offences: 42 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Vehicle crime: 5.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Theft from the person: 0.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Shoplifting: 4.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Robbery: 0.8 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Public order: 12.3 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Possession of weapons: 0.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Other theft: 6.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Other crime: 2.7 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Drugs: 3 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Criminal damage and arson: 10.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Burglary: 5.3 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Bicycle theft: 0.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Anti-social behaviour: 22 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire  Violence and sexual offences: 47 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire  Vehicle crime: 3 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire  Theft from the person: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire  Shoplifting: 6.7 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire  Robbery: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire  Public order: 13.7 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire  Possession of weapons: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire  Other theft: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire  Other crime: 3.7 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire  Drugs: 2.3 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire  Criminal damage and arson: 14.9 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire  Burglary: 4.8 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire  Bicycle theft: 2 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire  Anti-social behaviour: 19.5 Crime rates by type for North East Lincolnshire for Oct-20 - Sep-21
North East LincolnshireYorkshire and The HumberEngland
CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000
Anti-social behaviour3,10319.5121,209221,345,32523.9
Bicycle theft32424,9130.965,5331.2
Burglary7654.829,1805.3214,2863.8
Criminal damage and arson2,37714.957,94410.5417,0647.4
Drugs3632.316,3313159,0562.8
Possession of weapons1180.74,7860.935,5810.6
Public order2,19113.767,51112.3433,8117.7
Robbery950.64,3790.849,8940.9
Shoplifting1,0736.726,8764.9209,3273.7
Theft from the person790.53,0930.656,0341
Other theft9926.235,1296.4316,3315.6
Vehicle crime471328,1305.1288,0685.1
Violence and sexual offences7,50547230,886421,722,18230.6
Public disorder and weapons5093.213,2612.5134,0952.5
Violent crime2,65416.654,58210.3606,62311.3
Other crime5953.714,7312.790,3721.6
Change in the overall crime rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-21: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-21: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-21: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-21: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-21: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-21: 5.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-21: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-21: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-21: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-20: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-20: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-20: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-19: 6.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Sep-21: 8.7 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Aug-21: 8.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Jul-21: 9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Jun-21: 8.7 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber May-21: 8.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Apr-21: 7.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Mar-21: 7.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Feb-21: 6.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Jan-21: 6.8 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Dec-20: 7.2 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Nov-20: 7.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Oct-20: 8.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Sep-20: 8.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Aug-20: 8.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Jul-20: 8.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Jun-20: 7.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber May-20: 7.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Apr-20: 6.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Mar-20: 7.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Feb-20: 8 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Jan-20: 8.7 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Dec-19: 8.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Nov-19: 8.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Oct-19: 8.9 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire Sep-21: 9.8 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire Aug-21: 9.6 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire Jul-21: 9.2 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire Jun-21: 9.7 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire May-21: 9.5 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire Apr-21: 9.2 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire Mar-21: 8.7 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire Feb-21: 7.6 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire Jan-21: 7.5 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire Dec-20: 7.7 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire Nov-20: 8.5 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire Oct-20: 9.4 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire Sep-20: 9 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire Aug-20: 11.1 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire Jul-20: 10.6 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire Jun-20: 8.9 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire May-20: 8.4 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire Apr-20: 7.9 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire Mar-20: 9.4 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire Feb-20: 9.8 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire Jan-20: 10.9 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire Dec-19: 10.4 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire Nov-19: 9.7 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire Oct-19: 10.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-21: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-21: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-21: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-21: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-21: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-21: 5.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-21: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-21: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-21: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-20: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-20: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-20: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-19: 6.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Sep-21: 8.7 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Aug-21: 8.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Jul-21: 9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Jun-21: 8.7 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber May-21: 8.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Apr-21: 7.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Mar-21: 7.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Feb-21: 6.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Jan-21: 6.8 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Dec-20: 7.2 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Nov-20: 7.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Oct-20: 8.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Sep-20: 8.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Aug-20: 8.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Jul-20: 8.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Jun-20: 7.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber May-20: 7.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Apr-20: 6.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Mar-20: 7.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Feb-20: 8 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Jan-20: 8.7 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Dec-19: 8.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Nov-19: 8.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Oct-19: 8.9 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire Sep-21: 9.8 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire Aug-21: 9.6 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire Jul-21: 9.2 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire Jun-21: 9.7 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire May-21: 9.5 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire Apr-21: 9.2 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire Mar-21: 8.7 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire Feb-21: 7.6 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire Jan-21: 7.5 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire Dec-20: 7.7 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire Nov-20: 8.5 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire Oct-20: 9.4 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire Sep-20: 9 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire Aug-20: 11.1 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire Jul-20: 10.6 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire Jun-20: 8.9 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire May-20: 8.4 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire Apr-20: 7.9 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire Mar-20: 9.4 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire Feb-20: 9.8 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire Jan-20: 10.9 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire Dec-19: 10.4 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire Nov-19: 9.7 #color:0x0167BB North East Lincolnshire Oct-19: 10.1 Total crime rate for North East Lincolnshire over time
Rates (per 1,000)
North East LincolnshireYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Oct-1910.18.96.9
Nov-199.78.66.7
Dec-1910.48.46.5
Jan-2010.98.76.9
Feb-209.88.06.5
Mar-209.47.96.2
Apr-207.96.44.9
May-208.47.15.5
Jun-208.97.56.0
Jul-2010.68.56.7
Aug-2011.18.46.7
Sep-209.08.16.5
Oct-209.48.16.4
Nov-208.57.66.0
Dec-207.77.25.7
Jan-217.56.85.3
Feb-217.66.55.1
Mar-218.77.96.3
Apr-219.27.95.8
May-219.58.46.2
Jun-219.78.76.4
Jul-219.29.06.5
Aug-219.68.66.2
Sep-219.88.76.3
Counts
North East LincolnshireYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Oct-191,61848,822390,632
Nov-191,54547,261377,596
Dec-191,66445,947365,002
Jan-201,74047,695385,960
Feb-201,57044,121364,242
Mar-201,50643,611346,764
Apr-201,26134,987273,370
May-201,34138,867311,301
Jun-201,42541,113337,895
Jul-201,69246,571377,858
Aug-201,76946,388377,375
Sep-201,43844,562365,036
Oct-201,49644,596362,740
Nov-201,35341,727340,233
Dec-201,22539,326321,051
Jan-211,19237,253295,937
Feb-211,21235,578289,395
Mar-211,38843,376351,944
Apr-211,46743,641324,465
May-211,51046,268348,291
Jun-211,54047,578357,696
Jul-211,47149,394365,664
Aug-211,52647,148348,524
Sep-211,56848,004351,599
Report generated at North East LincolnshireNorth East Lincolnshire